28-01-25.1. Limitation on actions alleging childhood sexual abuse.
1. Notwithstanding section 28-01-25, a claim for relief resulting from childhood sexual
abuse must be commenced within twenty-one years after the potential claim resulting
from alleged childhood sexual abuse accrued.
2. If the plaintiff was under fifteen years of age when the act resulting in a potential claim
for childhood sexual abuse occurred, the applicable twenty-one year period of
limitation does not begin to run until the plaintiff has reached fifteen years of age.
3. For purposes of this section, "childhood sexual abuse" means any act committed by
the defendant against the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was under
eighteen years of age and which would have been a violation of chapter 12.1-20 or
12.1-27.2.
4. In a claim for relief under this section, the plaintiff is not required to establish which act
in a continuous series of sexual abuse acts by the defendant caused the injury.