27-05-06. Jurisdiction of district courts.
The district courts of this state have the general jurisdiction conferred upon the courts by the constitution, and in the exercise of that jurisdiction the courts have power to issue all writs, process, and commissions provided therein or by law or which may be necessary for the due execution of the powers with which the courts are vested. The courts have:
1. Common-law jurisdiction and authority within their respective judicial districts for the
redress of all wrongs committed against the laws of this state affecting persons or
property.
2. Power to hear and determine all civil actions and proceedings.
3. All the powers, according to the usages of courts of law and equity, necessary to the
full and complete jurisdiction of the causes and parties and the full and complete
administration of justice, and to carrying into effect the courts' judgments, orders, and
other determinations, subject to a re-examination by the supreme court as provided by
law.
4. Jurisdiction of appeals from all final judgments of municipal judges and from the
determinations of inferior officers, boards, or tribunals, in the cases and pursuant to the
regulations as may be prescribed by law.
5. Disputed property line proceedings pursuant to section 11-20-14.1.
6. Power to hear and determine all actions and proceedings arising from the enforcement
of county home rule charter ordinances.
7. Power to hear and determine all actions and proceedings arising from the enforcement
of city ordinances in a city:
a. With a population of fewer than five thousand in which there is not a municipal
court or municipal judge under chapter 40-18.1.
b. That has entered an agreement under section 40-18.1-23 or 40-18.1-25.