25-03.1-33. Legal incompetence - Presumption - Finding - Adjudication negated.
1. No determination that a person requires treatment, no court order authorizing
hospitalization or alternative treatment, nor any form of admission to a hospital gives
rise to a presumption of, constitutes a finding of, or operates as an adjudication of
legal incompetence, or of the inability to give or withhold consent.
2. No order of commitment under any previous statute of this state, in the absence of a
concomitant appointment of a guardian, constitutes a finding of or operates as an
adjudication of legal incompetence, or of the inability to give or withhold consent.