Code · North Dakota · Title 24 · Chapter 24-12 — Miscellaneous Provisions
24-12-02. Obstructing highways.
No person may:
1. Obstruct any public highway in any manner with intent to prevent the free use thereof
by the public;
2. Willfully and knowingly obstruct or plow up, or cause to be obstructed or plowed up,
any public highway or right of way, except by order of the officials having jurisdiction
over such highway for the purpose of working or improving the same;
3. Build or place a barbed wire fence across any well-traveled trail which has been the
usual and common route of travel for not less than one year without placing on the
outside of the top tier of barbed wire on said fence a board, pole, or other suitable
protection, to be at least sixteen feet [4.88 meters] in length; or
4. Plow up a section line in a manner so as to obstruct usual travel on the section line.