Code · North Dakota · Title 24 · Chapter 24-07 — Opening And Vacating Highways
24-07-04. Jurisdiction of proceedings to open or vacate highway.
Except as otherwise provided in this title, all proceedings for the opening, vacating, or changing of a highway outside of the limits of an incorporated city, including the acquisition of right of way when necessary, must be under the charge and in the name of:
1. The board of county commissioners, if the road is in territory not organized into a civil
township.
2. The board of township supervisors of an organized township.
3. The board of county commissioners of each county in case the road is between or in
two or more counties.
4. The board of township supervisors of each organized civil township in which any part
of the road is situated if the road is situated between two civil townships or in more
than one civil township.
5. The board of township supervisors of each organized township and of the board of
county commissioners in case the road is situated partly in an organized township and
partly in an unorganized township.
6. The board of county commissioners in any case arising under subsection 4 when the
boards of township supervisors of the respective civil townships cannot agree or will
not take action on petition so to do.