22-03-06. Exoneration of surety - Methods.
A surety is exonerated:
1. In like manner with a guarantor;
2. By performance of the principal obligation or tender of such performance duly made as
provided in this code;
3. To the extent to which the surety is prejudiced by any act of the creditor which would
naturally prove injurious to the remedies of the surety or inconsistent with the surety's
rights, or which lessens the surety's security; or
4. To the extent to which the surety is prejudiced by an omission of the creditor to do
anything when required by the surety which it is the creditor's duty to do.