22-01-15. When guarantor exonerated.
A guarantor is exonerated, except insofar as the guarantor may be indemnified by the principal, if, by any act of the creditor without the consent of the guarantor:
1. The original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect; or
2. The remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal in respect thereto are
impaired or suspended in any manner.