Code · North Dakota · Title 21 · Chapter 21-03 — Bonds
21-03-41. Sinking funds - Duty of county treasurer.
When the county treasurer is custodian of any sinking fund, the county treasurer may not remit to the treasurer of the taxing district any taxes levied or any other moneys received for the purpose of paying the interest on or retiring the principal of bonds issued, but the county treasurer shall retain the same in a separate special fund maintained as a sinking and interest fund for the bonds of such taxing district. The county treasurer shall make quarterly reports to the treasurer of the taxing district whose sinking fund the county treasurer possesses, showing all collections and amounts added to each such fund, all payments made from such fund, and the net balance in each such fund from time to time.
The county treasurer shall keep the sinking funds of each taxing district on deposit in such public depository as may have furnished proper bond therefor and as may have been designated by the governing board of the taxing district. When a sinking fund is so deposited, the county treasurer is relieved of personal responsibility for its safekeeping.