13-05-06. Powers of the department of financial institutions.
Insofar as consistent with other provisions of law, the department of financial institutions has the power to:
1. Determine the qualifications of all applicants based on financial responsibility, financial
* * *
experience, integrity, and financial ability of a person who is a member, partner,
director, officer, or twenty-five percent or more shareholder of the applicant. 2. Conduct investigations and make an examination of any licensee or licensee's place of
business, including all records of such business, and to subpoena witnesses anytime it
has reason to believe such is necessary to ensure and enforce compliance with state
and federal rules and regulations. The licensee shall pay an examination or visitation
fee and must be charged by the department of financial institutions at an hourly rate to
be set by the commissioner, sufficient to cover all reasonable expenses of the
department associated with the examination or visitation provided for by this section.
Fees must be paid to the state treasurer and deposited in the financial institutions
regulatory fund. 3. Establish codes of ethical conduct for licensees. 4. Adopt any and all rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purpose of this
chapter. 5. Issue and serve upon any person or licensed collection agency an order to cease and
desist to take corrective action when the department has reason to believe the person
or agency is violating, has violated, or is about to violate the provisions of this chapter.
An interested party may appeal issuance of a cease and desist order under the
provisions of chapter 28-32 by filing written notice of appeal within twenty days after
service of the order. 6. If the commissioner determines a licensee is insolvent, or the license has expired or
terminated for any reason, the commissioner, on determining such action necessary to
protect the public interest, may apply to the district court for the county in which the
main office of such licensee is located for appointment of a receiver to receive the
assets of the licensee for the purpose of liquidating its business or for such other relief
as the nature of the case and the interest of the claimants may require. The
reasonable and necessary expenses of the receivership shall constitute the first claim
on the bond.
13-05-06.1. Suspension and removal of collection agency officers or employees. 1. The commissioner of financial institutions may issue and serve upon any current or
former collection agency officer or employee and upon the collection agency involved
an order stating:
a. That the current or former officer or employee is willfully engaging or has willfully
engaged in any of the following conduct:
(1)Violating any law, rule, order, or written agreement with the commissioner.
(2)Engaging in any harassment or abuse, the making of false or misleading
representations, or engaging in unfair practices involving collection activity.
(3)Performing any act of commission or omission or practice which is a breach
of trust or a breach of fiduciary duty.
* * *
the collection agency's affairs, or both. The order is effective immediately upon service
of the order on the collection agency and the person charged and remains in effect
until the criminal charge is finally disposed of or until modified by the commissioner. If
a judgment of conviction, federal pretrial diversion, or similar state order or judgment is
entered, the commissioner may order that the suspension or prohibition be made
permanent. A finding of not guilty or other disposition of the charge does not preclude
the commissioner from pursuing administrative or civil remedies. 6. Under this section, a person engages in conduct "willfully" if the person acted
intentionally in the sense that the person was aware of what the person was doing.
13-05-06.2. Investigations and subpoenas. 1. The department of financial institutions may:
a. Make such public or private investigation within or outside this state as it deems
necessary to determine whether a person has violated or is about to violate a
provision of this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter, or to aid in the
enforcement of this chapter or in the adopting of rules and forms under this
chapter.
b. Require or permit a person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise
as the department determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning
the matter to be investigated.
c. Publish information concerning a violation of this chapter or a rule or order under
this chapter. 2. For the purpose of an investigation or proceeding under this chapter, the department
of financial institutions may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses,
compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of books, papers,
correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records which the
department deems relevant or material to the inquiry. 3. In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to, a person, the district
court, upon application by the department of financial institutions, may issue to the
person an order requiring the person to appear before the department, there to
produce documentary evidence if so ordered or to give evidence touching the matter
under investigation or in question. Failure to obey the order of the court may be
punished by the court as a contempt of court. 4. A person is not excused from attending and testifying or from producing a document or
record before the department of financial institutions, or in obedience of the subpoena
of the department or in a proceeding instituted by the department, on the grounds that
the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of the person may tend
to incriminate the person or subject the person to a penalty or forfeiture; but an
individual may not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on
* * *