11-33-03. Object of regulations.
These regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed for any or all of the following purposes:
1. To protect and guide the development of nonurban areas.
2. To provide for emergency management, including floodplain management as provided
under section 11-11-71. "Emergency management" means a comprehensive
integrated system at all levels of government and in the private sector which provides
for the development and maintenance of an effective capability to mitigate, prepare for,
respond to, and recover from known and unforeseen hazards or situations, caused by
an act of nature or man, which may threaten, injure, damage, or destroy lives,
property, or our environment.
3. To regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or
use of buildings and structures, the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of courts, yards, and
other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.
4. To lessen governmental expenditures.
5. To conserve and develop natural resources. These regulations shall be made with a reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses. The comprehensive plan shall be a statement in documented text setting forth explicit goals, objectives, policies, and standards of the jurisdiction to guide public and private development within its control.