Code · North Carolina · Chapter 99E — Special Liability Provisions
§ 99E-13. Assumption of risk.
Roller skaters and spectators are deemed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of roller skating, insofar as those risks are obvious and necessary. The obvious and necessary inherent risks include, but are not limited to, injury, damage, or death that:
(1)Results from incidental contact with other roller skaters or spectators,
(2)Results from falls caused by loss of balance, or
(3)Involves objects or artificial structures properly within the intended path of travel of the roller skater,
and that is not otherwise attributable to a rink operator's breach of the operator's duties as set forth in G.S. 99E-11. (1997-376, s. 2.)