Code · North Carolina · Chapter 96 — Employment Security
§ 96-33. State agencies required to provide information and data.
(a)Every State agency and local government agency or entity that receives State or federal funds for the direct or indirect support of State job training, education, and placement programs shall provide to the Labor and Economic Analysis Division all data and information available to or within the agency or entity's possession requested by the Division for input into the common follow-up information management system authorized under this Article and for such other official functions as are performed by the Division. The Division of Employment Security shall provide all information in its possession and control requested by the Division in order for the Division to accomplish the purpose set forth in this Article and such other official functions performed by it.
(a1)Local school administrative units shall not be required to report directly to the Labor and Economic Analysis Division. The Department of Public Instruction shall be responsible for the collection of information from local school administrative units for input into the common follow-up information management system authorized under this Article and for such other official functions as are performed by the Division.
(b)Each agency or entity required to report information and data to the Labor and Economic Analysis Division under this Article shall maintain true and accurate records of the information and data requested by the Division. The records shall be open to the Division for inspection and copying at reasonable times and as often as necessary. Each agency or entity shall further provide, upon request by the Division, sworn or unsworn reports with respect to persons employed or trained by the agency or entity, as deemed necessary by the Division to carry out the purposes of this Article. Information obtained by the Division from the agency, entity, or the Division of Employment Security shall be held by the Division as confidential, subject to the State and federal laws governing treatment of such information, and shall not be published or open to public inspection other than in a manner that protects the identity of individual persons and employers. (1995, c. 507, s. 25.6(a); 2011-401, s. 2.31; 2012-134, s. 5(d); 2013-226, s. 7.)