Code · North Carolina · Chapter 95 — Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Article 2A.
Article 2A.
Wage and Hour Act.
§ 95-25.1. Short title and legislative purpose; local governments preempted.
(a)This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Wage and Hour Act."
(b)The public policy of this State is declared as follows: The wage levels of employees, hours of labor, payment of earned wages, and the well-being of minors are subjects of concern requiring legislation to promote the general welfare of the people of the State without jeopardizing the competitive position of North Carolina business and industry. The General Assembly declares that the general welfare of the State requires the enactment of this law under the police power of the State.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 2017-4, s. 1, effective March 30, 2017.
(d)The provisions of this Article supersede and preempt any ordinance, regulation, resolution, or policy adopted or imposed by a unit of local government or other political subdivision of the State that regulates or imposes any requirement upon an employer pertaining to compensation of employees, such as the wage levels of employees, hours of labor, payment of earned wages, benefits, leave, or well-being of minors in the workforce. This subsection shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)A local government regulating, compensating, or controlling its own employees.
(2)Economic development incentives awarded under Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(3)Economic development incentives awarded under Article 1 of Chapter 158 of the General Statutes.
(4)A requirement of federal community development block grants.
(5)Programs established under G.S. 160D-1311. (1937, c. 409, s. 2; 1979, c. 839, s. 1; 2016-3, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 2.1; 2017-4, s. 1; 2023-134, s. 5.9(a).)