Code · North Carolina · Chapter 93E — North Carolina Appraisers Act
§ 93E-1-10. Rulemaking authority.
The Board may adopt rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter and the General Statutes of North Carolina which may be reasonably necessary to implement, administer, and enforce the provisions of this Chapter, including, but not limited to, the authority to:
(1)Prescribe forms and procedures for submitting information to the Board;
(2)Prescribe standards of practice for persons registered as a trainee, licensed or certified under this Chapter; and
(3)Prescribe standards for the operation of real estate appraiser education programs. (1993, c. 419, s. 6; 2001-399, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 29(6).)