Code · North Carolina · Chapter 93D — North Carolina State Hearing Aid Dealers and Fitters Board
§ 93D-6. Hearing aid specialists licensed in other States.
Whenever the Board determines that another state or jurisdiction has requirements at least equivalent to those in effect pursuant to this Chapter for engaging in activities within the scope of practice of a hearing aid specialist and that such state or jurisdiction has a program at least equivalent to the program for determining whether applicants pursuant to this Chapter are qualified to engage in activities within the scope of practice of a hearing aid specialist, the Board may issue, but is not compelled to issue, licenses to applicants therefor who hold current, unsuspended and unrevoked certificates or licenses to engage in activities within the scope of practice of a hearing aid specialist in such other state or jurisdiction.
No such applicant shall be required to submit to any examination or other procedure required by G.S. 93D-5, but shall be required to pay an application fee to the Board in an amount set by the Board, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). Such applicant must have one full year of experience satisfactory to the Board before issuance of the license. (1969, c. 999; 1971, c. 1093, s. 2; 1981, c. 990, s. 2; 1991, c. 592, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 24; 2013-410, s. 32.5(f).)