Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90D — Interpreters and Transliterators
§ 90D-7. Requirements for licensure.
(a)Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant may be licensed as an interpreter or transliterator if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications:
(1)Is 18 years of age or older.
(2)Is of good moral character as determined by the Board.
(3)Meets one of the following criteria:
a. Repealed by Session Laws 2023-137, s. 45(a), effective December 1, 2023, and applicable to licenses and provisional licenses issued or renewed by the North Carolina Interpreter and Transliterator Licensing Board after that date.
b. Is nationally certified by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., (RID), or another nationally recognized body that issues certificates or assessments for interpreting approved by the Board by rule.
c. Holds a valid Testing, Evaluation and Certification Unit, Inc., (TECUnit) national certification in cued language transliteration.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2023-137, s. 45(a), effective December 1, 2023, and applicable to licenses and provisional licenses issued or renewed by the North Carolina Interpreter and Transliterator Licensing Board after that date.
e. Holds a current Cued Language Transliterator State Level Assessment (CLTSLA) level 3 or above classification.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 2014-115, s. 42(b), effective August 11, 2014.
(c)The Department of Public Safety may provide a criminal record check to the Board for a person who has applied for a new, provisional, or renewal license through the Board. The Board shall provide to the Department of Public Safety, along with the request, the fingerprints of the applicant, any additional information required by the Department of Public Safety, and a form signed by the applicant consenting to the check of the criminal record and to the use of the fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State or national repositories. The applicant's fingerprints shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history check. The Board shall keep all information pursuant to this subdivision privileged, in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
The Department of Public Safety may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks of criminal history records authorized by this subsection. (2002-182, s. 1; 2003-56, s. 3; 2014-100, s. 17.1(o); 2014-115, s. 42(b); 2023-137, s. 45(a).)