Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90A — Sanitarians and Water and Wastewater Treatment Facility Operators
§ 90A-78. Certification renewal.
(a)Renewal. - All certifications shall expire on December 31 of each year unless they are renewed. To renew a certification, a contractor, inspector, Authorized On-Site Wastewater Evaluator, or Private Compliance Inspector must meet all of the following conditions:
(1)Submit an application for renewal on the form prescribed by the Board, which includes all supporting documents requested on the renewal form.
(2)Meet the following continuing education requirements:
a. Grade level II contractor: 3 hours per year.
b. Grade level IV contractor: 6 hours per year.
c. Point-of-sale inspector: 6 hours per year.
d. Authorized on-site wastewater evaluator: 12 hours per year.
e. Private compliance inspector: 12 hours per year.
f. For persons holding more than one certification issued by the Board, the higher annual hours continuing education requirement of all certificates held.
(3)Pay the certification renewal fee.
(4)Submit the renewal by November 15 annually.
(b)Late Fee. - The late fee shall not exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00). Late fees shall be payable for any renewable fee paid after the due date.
(c)Renewal Process for Expired Certifications. - The renewal process for expired certificates for contractors, point-of-sale inspectors, Authorized On-Site Wastewater Evaluators, and Private Compliance Inspectors shall be as follows:
(1)Within 90 days of its expiration, an expired certificate may be renewed upon payment of the certification renewal fee in G.S. 90A-75(c)(3) and the late fee established pursuant to subsection
(b)of this section.
(2)Between 91 days and 24 months of its expiration, an expired certificate may be renewed upon submittal of an application for recertification, the certification renewal fee in G.S. 90A-75(c)(3), total of continuing education required annually for certificate, and passing grade for exam required for certificate.
(3)After 24 months of its expiration, no certificate may be renewed. The holder of a certificate expired for more than 24 months shall apply for a new certificate. (2006-82, s. 1; 2024-49, s. 4.4(a).)