Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-660. Expenses; fees.
(a)All salaries, compensation, and expenses incurred or allowed for carrying out the purposes of this Article shall be paid by the Board exclusively out of the fees received by the Board as authorized by this Article or funds received from other sources. In no case shall any salary, expense, or other obligations of the Board be charged against the State.
(b)All monies received by the Board pursuant to this Article shall be deposited in an account for the Board and shall be used for the administration and implementation of this Article. The Board shall establish fees in amounts to cover the cost of services rendered for the following purposes:
(1)For an initial application, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
(2)For examination or reexamination, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(3)For issuance of any license, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(4)For the renewal of any license, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00).
(5)For the late renewal of any license, an additional late fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00).
(6)For a license with a provisional or temporary endorsement, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
(7)For copies of rules adopted pursuant to this Article and licensure standards, charges not exceeding the actual cost of printing and mailing.
(8)For official verification of licensure status, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00).
(9)For approval of continuing education programs, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). (2000-162, s. 1; 2001-455, s. 7; 2003-384, s. 6; 2007-418, s. 1.)