Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-632.13. Rules for massage and bodywork therapy establishment license.
The Board shall establish rules for the licensure of massage and bodywork therapy establishments. These rules shall include at least all of the following:
(1)Requirements for adequate, safe, and sanitary facilities.
(2)Requirements for compliance with local building code requirements, State fire safety codes, and State health inspection codes necessary to ensure the safe and effective practice of massage and bodywork therapy.
(3)Requirements for retention of client and ownership records.
(4)A description of the process used by the Board to approve massage and bodywork therapy establishment licenses.
(5)Requirements for initial and periodic inspections of massage and bodywork therapy establishments.
(6)Requirements for transfer of a massage and bodywork therapy establishment license. (2017-151, s. 3(k).)