Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-356. Power and responsibility of Board.
The Board shall:
(1)Determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for licenses, renewal of licenses, and reciprocal licenses.
(2)Adopt rules necessary to conduct its business, carry out its duties, and administer this Article; provided, however, that as of July 1, 2018, no rulemaking shall be performed by the Board until two licensed nutritionists have been appointed to the Board.
(3)Adopt and publish a code of ethics.
(4)Deny, issue, suspend, revoke, and renew licenses in accordance with this Article.
(5)Conduct investigations, subpoena individuals and records, and do all other things necessary and proper to discipline persons licensed under this Article and to enforce this Article.
(6)Employ professional, clerical, investigative or special personnel necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article, and purchase or rent office space, equipment and supplies.
(7)Adopt a seal by which it shall authenticate its proceedings, official records, and licenses.
(8)Conduct administrative hearings in accordance with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes when a "contested case" as defined in G.S. 150B-2(2) arises under this Article.
(9)Establish reasonable fees for applications for examination; initial, provisional, and renewal licenses; and other services provided by the Board.
(10)Submit an annual report to the Governor and General Assembly of all its official actions during the preceding year, together with any recommendations and findings regarding improvements of the practice of dietetics or nutrition.
(11)Publish and make available upon request the licensure standards prescribed under this Article and all rules adopted by the Board.
(12)Request and receive the assistance of State educational institutions or other State agencies.
(13)Approve and evaluate continuing education requirements for persons seeking to renew licensure under this Article.
(14)Publish, and make available to the public, records of any Board action resulting in any disciplinary action taken by the Board or criminal action taken by the State for any violation of this Article.
(15)Request that the State Bureau of Investigation conduct criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure pursuant to G.S. 143B-1209.47 [G.S. 143B-1209.52]. (1991, c. 668, s. 1; 2001-342, ss. 3, 4; 2018-91, s. 5; 2023-134, s. 19F.4(hh); 2025-25, s. 29(6).)