Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-210.24. Inspector.
(a)The Board may appoint one or more agents who shall serve at the pleasure of the Board and who shall have the title "Inspector of the North Carolina Board of Funeral Service." No person is eligible for appointment as inspector unless at the time of the appointment the person is licensed under this Article as a funeral service licensee.
(b)To determine compliance with the provisions of Articles 13A, 13D, and 13F of this Chapter and rules adopted by the Board under this Article, inspectors may do any of the following:
(1)Enter the office or place of business of any funeral service licensee, funeral director or embalmer in North Carolina, and any office, funeral establishment, embalming facility, chapel, crematory, or alkaline hydrolysis facility, removal and transportation business, or place in North Carolina where the practice of funeral service or embalming is carried on, or where that practice is advertised as being carried on, or where a visitation, funeral, or memorial service is being conducted or a body is being embalmed, to inspect the records, office, establishment, or facility, or to inspect the practice being carried on or license or registration of any licensee, permit holder, and resident trainee operating there.
(2)Enter any hospital, nursing home, or other institution from which a dead human body has been removed by any person licensed under this Article or their designated representative to inspect records pertaining to the removal and its authorization.
(3)May inspect criminal and probation records of licensees and applicants for licenses under this Article to obtain evidence of their character.
Inspectors may serve papers and subpoenas issued by the Board or any office or member thereof under authority of this Article, and shall perform other duties prescribed or ordered by the Board.
(c)Upon request by the Board, the Attorney General of North Carolina shall provide the inspectors with appropriate identification cards, signed by the Attorney General or his designated agent.
(d)The Board may prescribe an inspection form to be used by the inspectors in performing their duties. (1975, c. 571; 1979, c. 461, s. 10; 1993, c. 164, s. 2; 1997-399, s. 4; 2003-420, ss. 1, 6; 2025-76, s. 3.4.)