Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-210.136. Hydrolysis of human remains.
(a)Recodified with the remainder repealed pursuant to the terms of Session Laws 2025-76, ss. 1.1(a), 1.15, effective October 1, 2025.
(b)No person, cemetery, funeral establishment, corporation, partnership, joint venture, voluntary organization, or other entity shall hydrolyze human remains without first obtaining a license from the Board. Only funeral establishments holding a valid establishment permit pursuant to G.S. 90-210.25(d) shall be eligible to be a hydrolysis licensee. An application for a license under this subsection shall be made on forms furnished and prescribed by the Board.
(c)Except as otherwise provided by this section, a license for the hydrolysis of human remains shall comply with all provisions of this Article, including G.S. 90-210.127 and G.S. 90-210.130, and be subject to the same fees as for the licensing of crematories under this Article. The hydrolysis of human remains shall be conducted in compliance with all requirements for cremation, and the licensee shall pay the same fees for monthly reports for each hydrolysis as crematories under this Article.
(c1)Alkaline hydrolysis shall not be performed except on the physical premises of a funeral establishment holding a valid establishment permit pursuant to G.S. 90-210.25(d).
(d)The Board shall have the same powers to regulate, enforce, discipline, and inspect hydrolysis licensees and the practice of hydrolysis that have been granted under this Article for the regulation, enforcement, discipline, and inspection of crematories and the practice of cremation.
(e)Any solid remains or residue remaining after hydrolysis shall be treated and disposed of as cremated remains under this Article. Disposal of liquid waste shall be subject to all applicable health and environmental laws and regulations.
(f)Human remains shall be hydrolyzed in a hydrolysis container and shall not be required to be hydrolyzed in a casket.
(g)Unless specified otherwise by the manufacturer of the equipment used for hydrolysis, human remains may be hydrolyzed without first removing a pacemaker or defibrillator. Any other potentially hazardous implanted device or material shall be handled in accordance with G.S. 90-210.129(d).
(h)The Board shall promulgate rules necessary to effectuate the licensing of alkaline hydrolysis. (2018-78, s. 20; 2019-207, s. 1(g); 2025-76, ss. 1.1(a), 1.15.)