Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-21.82A. Suitable facilities for the performance of surgical abortions.
(a)The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)Abortion clinic. - As defined in G.S. 131E-153.1.
(2)Ambulatory surgical facility. - As defined in G.S. 131E-176.
(3)Hospital. - As defined in G.S. 131E-176.
(b)During the first 12 weeks of pregnancy, a physician licensed to practice medicine under this Chapter may perform a surgical abortion in a hospital, an ambulatory surgical facility, or an abortion clinic; provided, however, that
(i)the clinic has been licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a suitable facility for the performance of abortions and
(ii)the licensed physician performs the abortion in accordance with this Article and Article 1K of this Chapter.
(c)After the twelfth week of pregnancy, a physician licensed to practice medicine under this Chapter may not perform a surgical abortion as permitted under North Carolina law in any facility other than a hospital. (2023-14, s. 2.1.)