Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-21.20B. Access to and disclosure of medical information for certain purposes.
(a)Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or any other provision of law, a health care provider may disclose to a law enforcement officer protected health information only to the extent that the information may be disclosed under the federal Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f) and is not specifically prohibited from disclosure by other state or federal law.
(a1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a person is involved in a vehicle crash:
(1)Any health care provider who is providing medical treatment to the person shall, upon request, disclose to any law enforcement officer investigating the crash the following information about the person: name, current location, and whether the person appears to be impaired by alcohol, drugs, or another substance.
(2)Law enforcement officers shall be provided access to visit and interview the person upon request, except when the health care provider requests temporary privacy for medical reasons.
(3)A health care provider shall disclose a certified copy of all identifiable health information related to that person as specified in a search warrant or an order issued by a judicial official.
(b)A prosecutor or law enforcement officer receiving identifiable health information under this section shall not disclose this information to others except as necessary to the investigation or otherwise allowed by law.
(c)A certified copy of identifiable health information, if relevant, shall be admissible in any hearing or trial without further authentication.
(d)As used in this section, "health care provider" has the same meaning as in G.S. 90-21.11.
(e)Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or any other provision of law, a health care provider may disclose protected health information for purposes of treatment, payment, or health care operations to the extent that disclosure is permitted under 45 C.F.R. § 164.506 and is not specifically prohibited by other state or federal law. As used in this subsection, "treatment, payment, or health care operations" are as defined in the Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information. (2006-253, s. 17; 2007-115, s. 3.)