Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 5H.
Article 5H.
Stop Addiction Fraud Ethics Act.
§ 90-113.150. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Patient. - An individual who will potentially be admitted to or receive services from, or who is admitted to or receiving services from, or has been admitted to or received services from, a treatment provider or recovery residence.
(2)Recovery residence. - A shared living environment that is, or is intended to be, free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.
(3)Referral. - A person or entity shall be considered to have made a referral if the provider or operator of a recovery residence has informed a patient by any means of the name, address, or other identifying information for a licensed treatment provider or recovery residence.
(4)Treatment facility. - A facility or program that is, or is required to be, licensed, accredited, or certified to provide substance use disorder treatment services.
(5)Treatment provider. - A person or entity that is, or is required to be, licensed, accredited, or certified to provide substance use disorder treatment services. For purposes of this Article, the term includes treatment facilities. (2023-141, s. 2.)