Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 5C.
Article 5C.
North Carolina Substance Use Disorder Professional Practice Act.
§ 90-113.30. Declaration of purpose.
The North Carolina Addictions Specialist Professional Practice Board, established by G.S. 90-113.32, is recognized as the registering, certifying, and licensing authority for substance use disorder professionals described in this Article in order to safeguard the public health, safety, and welfare, to protect the public from being harmed by unqualified persons, to assure the highest degree of professional care and conduct on the part of credentialed substance use disorder professionals, to provide for the establishment of standards for the education of credentialed substance use disorder professionals, and to ensure the availability of credentialed substance use disorder professional services of high quality to persons in need of these services.
It is the purpose of this Article to provide for the regulation of Board-credentialed persons offering substance use disorder counseling services, substance use disorder prevention services, or any other substance use disorder services for which the Board may grant registration, certification, or licensure. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 685, s. 1; 1997-492, s. 1; 2005-431, s. 1; 2019-240, s. 8(b).)