Code · North Carolina · Chapter 90 — Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 18H.
Article 18H.
Psychology Interjurisdictional Licensure Compact.
§ 90-270.160. Purpose.
This Compact is designed to achieve the following purposes and objectives:
(1)Increase public access to professional psychological services by allowing for telepsychological practice across state lines as well as temporary in-person, face-to-face services into a state which the psychologist is not licensed to practice psychology.
(2)Enhance the states' ability to protect the public's health and safety, especially client/patient safety.
(3)Encourage the cooperation of Compact States in the areas of psychology licensure and regulation.
(4)Facilitate the exchange of information between Compact States regarding psychologist licensure, adverse actions, and disciplinary history.
(5)Promote compliance with the laws governing psychological practice in each Compact State.
(6)Invest all Compact States with the authority to hold licensed psychologists accountable through the mutual recognition of Compact State licenses. (2020-82, s. 1(b).)