Code · North Carolina · Chapter 88B — Cosmetic Art
§ 88B-16. Licensing cosmetic art schools.
(a)The Board shall issue a license to any cosmetic art school that submits a properly completed application, on a form approved by the Board, pays the required license fee, and is determined by the Board, after inspection, to be in compliance with the provisions of this Chapter and the Board's rules.
(b)No one may open or operate a cosmetic art school before the Board has approved a license for the school. The Board shall not issue a license before a cosmetic art school has been inspected and determined to be in compliance with the provisions of this Chapter and the Board's rules.
(c)Cosmetic art schools located in this State shall be licensed by the Board before any credit may be given for curriculum hours taken in the school. The Board may establish standards for approving hours from schools in other states that are licensed. (1933, c. 179, s. 23; 1935, c. 54, s. 5; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 857, s. 9; 1981, c. 614, s. 1; c. 615, s. 14; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 605, s. 16.; 1998-230, s. 2.)