Code · North Carolina · Chapter 87 — Contractors
§ 87-98.12. Education requirements.
(a)In order to be certified under this Article, a well contractor shall satisfactorily complete two hours of approved continuing education each year for the first three years of the contractor's certification. The Commission shall not require a well contractor properly certified in accordance with the provisions of this Article and rules adopted under this Article to obtain continuing education credits for annual renewal of certification after the contractor's third year of certification, except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section. The Commission shall specify the scope of required continuing education courses for this purpose and shall approve continuing education courses.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection
(a)of this section, in order to continue to be certified under this Article, a well contractor against whom disciplinary action is taken pursuant to the provisions of this Article and rules adopted under this Article shall satisfactorily complete the number of hours of approved educational courses required by the Commission for remedial purposes. The Commission shall specify the scope of required continuing education courses for this purpose and shall approve continuing education courses.
(c)The Commission shall adopt or amend its rules in accordance with this section. (1997-358, s. 2; 1998-129, s. 1; 2001-440, s. 1.3; 2007-495, s. 5; 2014-2, s. 1.)