Code · North Carolina · Chapter 83A — Architects and Registered Interior Designers
§ 83A-2.
§ 83A-2. North Carolina Board of Architecture and Registered Interior Designers; creation; appointment, terms and oath of members; vacancies; officers; bond of treasurer; notice of meetings; quorum.
(a)Powers; Duties. - The North Carolina Board of Architecture and Registered Interior Designers shall have the power and responsibility to administer the provisions of this Chapter in compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(b)Composition. - The Board shall consist of 10 members appointed by the Governor, as follows:
(1)Five of the members of the Board shall be licensed architects appointed for five-year terms. The terms shall be staggered so that the term of one architect member expires each year. No architect member shall be eligible to serve more than two consecutive terms.
(2)Three of the members of the Board shall be registered interior designers appointed for five-year terms. The terms shall be staggered so that the term of one registered interior designer member expires each year. No registered interior designer member shall be eligible to serve more than two consecutive terms.
(3)Two of the members of the Board shall be persons who are not licensed architects or registered interior designers, and who represent the interest of the public at large. The public members shall have full voting powers and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(b1)Oath. - Each Board member shall file with the Secretary of State an oath faithfully to perform duties as a member of the Board, and to uphold the Constitution of North Carolina and the Constitution of the United States.
(b2)Vacancies. - If a vacancy occurs during a term, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy on the Board for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(c)Officers; Meetings; Quorum. - Officers of the Board shall include a president, vice-president, secretary and treasurer elected at the annual meeting for terms of one year. The treasurer shall give bond in such sum as the Board shall determine, with such security as shall be approved by the Board, said bond to be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of his office and for the faithful accounting of all moneys and other property as shall come into his hands. Notice of the annual meeting, and the time and place of the annual meeting shall be given each member by letter at least 10 days prior to such meeting and public notice of annual meetings shall be published at least for two weeks preceding such meetings on the website of the Board. A majority of the members of the Board shall constitute a quorum. (1915, c. 270, ss. 1, 2; C.S., ss. 4986-4988, 4990; 1957, c. 794, ss. 3, 4, 6; 1979, c. 871, s. 1; 2020-74, s. 29(a); 2021-81, s. 1.)