Code · North Carolina · Chapter 7B — Juvenile Code
§ 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized.
All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-501, 7B-503, and 7B-504 may be made by telephone when other means of communication are impractical. A copy of the petition shall be provided to the judge or magistrate who is delegated authority by G.S. 7B-502 by any appropriate secure method, including hand delivery, fax, or encrypted electronic means, or through the court's electronic filing system. All written orders pursuant to telephonic communication shall bear the name and the title of the person requesting and receiving telephonic approval, the name and title of the judge or magistrate approving the initial nonsecure custody order, the signature and the title of the clerk or magistrate who accepted the petition for filing, and the hour and the date of the authorization.
(1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, s. 13; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1090, s. 4; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 27, s. 1; 1997-390, ss. 5, 6; 1998-202, s. 6; 1998-229, s. 4; 1999-456, s. 60; 2025-16, s. 1.7.)