Code · North Carolina · Chapter 7B — Juvenile Code
§ 7B-403. Receipt of reports; filing of petition.
(a)(Effective until April 1, 2026 - see note) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social services for screening. Thereafter, if it is determined by the director that a report should be filed as a petition, the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.
(a)(Effective April 1, 2026 - see note) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social services for screening. Thereafter, if it is determined by the director that a report should be filed as a petition, the petition shall be reviewed by the legal counsel for the department, signed by the director, and verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing. If the legal counsel for the department has not also signed the petition, the director shall attest that the petition has been reviewed by the legal counsel for the department.
(b)A decision of the director of social services not to file a report as a petition shall be reviewed by the prosecutor or Division pursuant to G.S. 7B-306. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, ss. 10, 11; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 60; 2025-16, ss. 1.3(f), 1.10(f).)