Code · North Carolina · Chapter 7B — Juvenile Code
§ 7B-3504. Considerations for emancipation.
In determining the best interests of the petitioner and the need for emancipation, the court shall review the following considerations:
(1)The parental need for the earnings of the petitioner;
(2)The petitioner's ability to function as an adult;
(3)The petitioner's need to contract as an adult or to marry;
(4)The employment status of the petitioner and the stability of the petitioner's living arrangements;
(5)The extent of family discord which may threaten reconciliation of the petitioner with the petitioner's family;
(6)The petitioner's rejection of parental supervision or support; and
(7)The quality of parental supervision or support. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6.)