Code · North Carolina · Chapter 7B — Juvenile Code
§ 7B-2511. Termination of probation.
At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no further need for supervision. Except for cases that involve a victim as defined in Article 20A of this Chapter, the finding and order terminating probation may be entered in chambers in the absence of the juvenile and may be based on a report from the juvenile court counselor or, at the election of the court, the order may be entered with the juvenile present after notice and a hearing.
In cases involving a victim as defined in Article 20A of this Chapter, the order may be entered with the juvenile present after notice and a hearing. If a victim has requested to be notified of court proceedings pursuant to G.S. 7B-2053, the Division of Juvenile Justice shall provide notice to the victim, and the court shall provide the prosecutor, the victim, or the person who may assert the victim's rights as set forth in Article 20A of this Chapter the opportunity to be heard at the hearing.
(1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6; 2001-490, s. 2.25; 2025-93, s. 8(b).)