Code · North Carolina · Chapter 7B — Juvenile Code
Article 5B.
Article 5B.
Safe Babies Court.
§ 7B-535. General provisions for safe babies court.
(a)Purpose. - The purpose of this Article is to establish safe babies court to improve the long-term well-being of parents, children, and families involved with the department of social services and the juvenile court by providing them with trauma-informed support and services and to achieve timely permanence, reduce generational trauma, and eliminate maltreatment.
(b)Referral. - The Administrative Office of the Courts shall set the criteria and referral process for a juvenile court matter to enroll into a safe babies court.
(c)Limitations. - Nothing contained in this Article shall confer a right or an expectation of a right of participation in safe babies court to a party involved in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding. A party's participation in safe babies court is voluntary.
(d)Permanency and Hearings. - Nothing contained in this Article shall alter any requirements or limit the court's authority to conduct hearings under this Subchapter. (2024-33, s. 13.)