Code · North Carolina · Chapter 78C — Investment Advisers
§ 78C-88. Athlete agents; registration required; exceptions; void contracts.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual may not act as an athlete agent in this State without holding a certificate of registration under G.S. 78C-90 or G.S. 78C-92.
(b)Before being issued a certificate of registration, an individual may act as an athlete agent in this State for all purposes except signing an agency contract if:
(i)a student-athlete or another person acting on behalf of the student-athlete initiates communication with the individual; and
(ii)within seven days after an initial act as an athlete agent, the individual submits an application for registration as an athlete agent in this State.
(c)Except as prohibited in G.S. 78C-98(c), a North Carolina licensed and resident attorney may act as an athlete agent in this State for all purposes without registering pursuant to this section if the attorney neither advertises directly for, nor solicits, any student-athlete by representing to any person that the attorney has special experience or qualifications with regard to representing student-athletes and represents no more than two student-athletes.
(d)An agency contract resulting from conduct in violation of this section is void, and the athlete agent shall return any consideration received under the contract. (2003-375, s. 2; 2025-46, s. 7(a).)