Code · North Carolina · Chapter 75 — Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Article 2.
Article 2.
Prohibited Acts by Debt Collectors.
§ 75-50. Definitions.
The following words and terms as used in this Article shall be construed as follows:
(1)"Consumer" means any natural person who has incurred a debt or alleged debt for personal, family, household or agricultural purposes.
(2)"Debt" means any obligation owed or due or alleged to be owed or due from a consumer.
(3)"Debt collector" means any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection from a consumer except those persons subject to the provisions of Article 70, Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
(4)"Location information" means information about a consumer's place of abode, any telephone numbers used by the consumer, and information about the consumer's place of employment. (1977, c. 747, s. 4; 1989, c. 770, s. 15; 2015-177, s. 1.)