Code · North Carolina · Chapter 74D — Security Systems
§ 74D-4. Security Systems Licensing Board.
(a)The Security Systems Licensing Board is hereby established.
(b)The Board shall consist of seven members: the Secretary of Public Safety or his or her designee; two persons appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall be licensed under this Chapter and one of whom shall be a public member; two persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be licensed under this Chapter and one of whom shall be a public member; and two persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be licensed under this Chapter and one of whom shall be a public member.
(c)Each member shall be appointed for a term of three years and shall serve until a successor is installed. With the exception of the Secretary or his or her designee, no member shall serve more than two complete three-year consecutive terms.
(d)A vacancy on the Board shall be filled for the unexpired term by the original appointing authority. Vacancies in legislative appointments shall be filled under G.S. 120-122. A vacancy may be created by removal of a Board member, either at the pleasure of the original appointing authority or by the remaining members of the Board for misconduct, incompetence or neglect of duty. A Board member may only be removed by remaining board members pursuant to a hearing at which the member subject to removal has an opportunity to be heard.
(e)Board members who are also State officers or employees shall receive no per diem compensation for serving on the Board, and shall only receive the travel allowances set forth in G.S. 138-6. All other Board members shall receive reimbursement in accordance with G.S. 93B-5(b) and, notwithstanding G.S. 93B-5(a), shall receive as compensation for their services per diem not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day during which they are engaged in the official business of the Board. The Board shall set the travel allowance and per diem compensation of Board members who are not also State officers or employees.
(f)The Board shall elect a chair and a vice-chair from its membership by majority vote at the first meeting of its fiscal year. The vice-chair shall serve as chair of the screening committee and shall also serve as chair in the chair's absence. At no time shall both the positions of chair and vice-chair be held by either an industry representative or a nonindustry representative.
(g)The Board shall meet at the call of the chair or a majority of the members of the Board. The Board shall adopt rules governing the call and conduct of its meetings. A majority of the current Board membership constitutes a quorum.
(h)The Board shall pay the appropriate State agency for the use of physical facilities and services provided to it by the State. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1985, c. 561, s. 4; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1026, s. 18; 1989, c. 730, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 3; 1995, c. 490, s. 6; 2011-145, s. 16.3(b); 2014-100, s. 17.5(e); 2025-51, s. 1(a).)