Code · North Carolina · Chapter 66 — Commerce and Business
Article 50.
Article 50.
Regulation of High-Volume Third-Party Sellers Operating on Online Marketplaces.
§ 66-490. Purpose.
The General Assembly recognizes that many of its citizens rely heavily on the purchase of goods through online commerce. In order to protect the citizens of North Carolina from purchasing counterfeit or stolen goods from certain high-volume third-party sellers selling these goods through online marketplaces, the General Assembly finds it necessary to require online marketplaces to collect and maintain identifying information for high-volume third-party sellers. (2022-30, s. 6.)