Code · North Carolina · Chapter 65 — Cemeteries
§ 65-47. Scope.
§ 65-47. Scope.
(a)The provisions of this Article shall apply to all persons engaged in the business of operating a cemetery as defined herein, except cemeteries owned and operated by governmental agencies or churches.
(b)Any cemetery beneficially owned and operated by a fraternal organization or its corporate agent for at least 50 years prior to September 1, 1975, shall be exempt from the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter.
(c)The provisions of this Article shall not apply to persons licensed under Article 13D of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes when engaging in activities for which a license is required under the Article.
(d)Expired January 23, 2015.
(e)A columbarium built in compliance with the requirements of former subsection
(d)of this section is not subject to the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter on or after January 23, 2015, as long as the columbarium
(i)continues to exist on the grounds of a private, self-contained retirement community and
(ii)continues to be reserved exclusively for the residents of that community. (1975, c. 768, s. 1; 1977, c. 686, s. 1; 1995, c. 509, s. 135.1(i); 2013-335, s. 1; 2014-115, s. 39.3(a).)