Code · North Carolina · Chapter 63A — North Carolina Global TransPark Authority
§ 63A-7. Police power.
(a)The Authority has jurisdiction within a cargo airport complex site. The Board may adopt ordinances regulating traffic and parking within the cargo airport complex site and for the safety and welfare of those using the cargo airport complex. An ordinance adopted under this subsection shall be recorded in the minutes of the Board. A copy of the ordinance shall be filed in the office of the Attorney General of North Carolina and shall be posted at appropriate places in the cargo airport complex site. Any person who violates an ordinance of the Authority is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(b)The executive director of the Authority may designate employees of the Authority as special police officers. A person designated as a special police officer has jurisdiction within the cargo airport complex site to arrest a person who violates any federal or State law or any ordinance of the Authority and has other powers to the same extent as police officers of incorporated municipalities. An employee designated as a special police officer shall take the oath of a law enforcement officer set out in G.S. 11-11. (1991, c. 749, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 499; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)