Code · North Carolina · Chapter 59 — Partnership
§ 59-403. General powers and liabilities.
(a)Except as provided in this Article or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners.
(b)Except as provided in this Article, a general partner of a limited partnership that is not a limited liability limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners, and a general partner of a limited liability limited partnership has the liabilities of, and has the limitation on liability afforded to, a partner in a registered limited liability partnership under the North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act to persons other than the partnership and the other partners with respect to debts and obligations of the limited partnership incurred while it is a limited liability limited partnership. Except as provided in this Article or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership that is not a limited liability limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners, and a general partner of a limited liability limited partnership has the liabilities of, and has the limitation on liability afforded to, a partner in a registered limited liability partnership under the North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act to the partnership and to the other partners.
(c)Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the power and authority to delegate to one or more other persons the general partner's rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited partnership, including to delegate to agents, officers, and employees of the general partner or the limited partnership, and to delegate by a management agreement or another agreement with, or otherwise to, other persons. Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, a delegation by a general partner of a limited partnership shall not cause the general partner to cease to be a general partner of the limited partnership and shall not reduce or absolve the general partner of the general partner's duties or obligations to the limited partnership or its other partners. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 989, s. 2; 1987, c. 531, s. 6; 2001-387, ss. 132, 133.)