Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
Article 86A.
Article 86A.
Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program.
§ 58-86A-1. Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program established; purpose.
There is hereby established the Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program in the Office of the State Fire Marshal. The purpose of the Program is to provide health benefits as authorized by this Article to eligible firefighters with a new diagnosis of cancer on or after January 1, 2022. The health benefits provided under this Program shall be supplemental to any other health benefits authorized by law for firefighters. The Office of the State Fire Marshal shall administer the Program instead of purchasing private insurance for that purpose, and the Office shall perform this duty by contracting with a third-party administrator.
The contracting procedure for the third-party administrator is not subject to Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The Office of the State Fire Marshal may use up to ten percent (10%) of the funds appropriated in each fiscal biennium for the Program for the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the Office in administering the Program. (2024-29, s. 10.1.)