Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
Article 85A.
Article 85A.
State Fire Protection Grant Fund.
§ 58-85A-1. Creation of Fund; allocation to local fire districts and political subdivisions of the State.
(a)There is created in the Department of Insurance the State Fire Protection Grant Fund. The purpose of the Fund is to compensate local fire districts and political subdivisions of the State for providing local fire protection to State-owned buildings and their contents.
(b)The State Fire Marshal shall develop and implement an equitable and uniform statewide method for distributing any funds to the State's local fire districts and political subdivisions.
(c)It is the intent of the General Assembly to appropriate annually to the State Fire Protection Grant Fund up to four million one hundred eighty thousand dollars ($4,180,000) from the General Fund, one hundred fifty-eight thousand dollars ($158,000) from the Highway Fund, and one million three hundred forty-five thousand dollars ($1,345,000) from University of North Carolina receipts. Funds received from the General Fund shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State-owned property supported by the General Fund; funds received from the Highway Fund shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State-owned property supported by the Highway Fund; and funds received from University of North Carolina receipts shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State-owned property supported by University of North Carolina receipts. (1997-443, s. 23(a); 2000-140, s. 93.1(a); 2001-424, s. 12.2(b); 2007-323, ss. 23.4(a), 23.4(b); 2008-107, s. 22.2; 2011-145, s. 25.1; 2023-151, s. 11.43.)