Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-85-30. Treasurer to pay fund to Volunteer Firemen's Association.
(a)The treasurer of the North Carolina State Firefighters' Association shall pay to the treasurer of the North Carolina State Volunteer Firemen's Association one sixth of the funds arising from the three percent (3%) paid the treasurer of the North Carolina State Firefighters' Association by the State Fire Marshal each year to be used by the North Carolina State Volunteer Firemen's Association for the purposes set forth in G.S. 58-84-35.
(b)Local units of the North Carolina State Volunteer Firemen's Association shall maintain records and report to the North Carolina State Firefighters' Association in accordance with G.S. 58-84-40, and shall be subject to the sanctions in G.S. 58-84-40. (1925, c. 41; 1985, c. 666, s. 65; 2003-221, s. 11; 2016-51, s. 6; 2023-151, s. 11.42.)