Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-65-50. Application for certificate of authority or license.
No corporation subject to the provisions of this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter shall issue contracts for the rendering of dental, health care, medical, or vision service to subscribers, until the Commissioner of Insurance has, by formal certificate or license, authorized it to do so. Application for a certificate of authority or license shall be made on forms to be supplied by the Commissioner of Insurance and containing any information required by the Commissioner. Each application for a certificate of authority or license shall include duplicate copies of the following documents duly certified by at least two of the executive officers of the corporation:
(1)Certificate of incorporation, including any amendments.
(2)Bylaws, including any amendments.
(3)Each contract executed or proposed to be executed by and between the corporation and any participating hospital or physician, dentist, or optometrist under the terms of which dental, health care, medical, or vision service is to be furnished to subscribers to the plan.
(4)Each form of contract, application, rider, and endorsement, issued or proposed to be issued to subscribers to the plan, or in renewal of any of contracts with subscribers to the plan, together with a table of rates charged or proposed to be charged to subscribers for each form of the contract.
(5)Financial statement of the corporation which shall include the amounts of each contribution paid or agreed to be paid to the corporation for working capital, the name or names of each contributor, and the terms of each contribution. (1941, c. 338, s. 5; 1943, c. 537, s. 3; 1961, c. 1149; 2021-169, s. 1.)