Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-50-25. Nurses' services.
(a)No agency, institution or physician providing a service for which payment or reimbursement is required to be made under a policy governed by Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be denied such payment or reimbursement on account of the fact that such services were rendered through a registered nurse acting under authority of rules and regulations adopted by the North Carolina Medical Board and the Board of Nursing pursuant to G.S. 90-6 and 90-171.23.
(b)A licensed registered nurse who has successfully completed a program established under G.S. 90-171.38(b) may receive direct payment for conducting medical examinations or medical procedures for the purpose of collecting evidence from victims of offenses described in that subsection if the payment would have otherwise been permitted. (1973, c. 437; 1991, c. 720, s. 37; 1993, c. 347, s. 1; 1995, c. 94, s. 2; 1997-197, s. 1; 1997-375, s. 3.)