Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-50-15. Conforming to statute.
(a)Other Policy Provisions. - No policy provision which is not subject to G.S. 58-51-15 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof which are subject to Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter.
(b)Policy Conflicting with Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter. - A policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State in violation of Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter. When any provision in a policy subject to Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter is in conflict with any provision of Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter, the rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be governed by the provisions of Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter. (1913, c. 91, s. 9; C.S., s. 6486; 1953, c. 1095, s. 10; 1991, c. 720, s. 29.)