Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-48-10. Scope.
§ 58-48-10. Scope.
This Article shall apply to all kinds of direct insurance, but shall not be applicable to:
(1)Life, annuity, accident and health or disability insurance;
(2)Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks;
(3)Fidelity or surety bonds, or any other bonding obligations;
(4)Credit insurance, vendors' single interest insurance, collateral protection insurance, or any similar insurance protecting the interests of a creditor arising out of a creditor-debtor transaction;
(5)Other than coverages that may be set forth in a cybersecurity insurance policy, insurance of warranties or service contracts;
(6)Title insurance;
(7)Ocean marine insurance;
(8)Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 802, s. 1, effective January 1, 1993.
(9)Any transaction or combination of transactions between a person (including affiliates of such person) and an insurer (including affiliates of such insurer) which involves the transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by transfer of insurance risk;
(10)Insurance written on a retroactive basis to cover known or unknown losses which have resulted from an event with respect to which a claim has already been made, and the claim is known to the insurer at the time the insurance is bound. (1971, c. 670, s. 1; 1989, c. 206, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 802, s. 1; 2025-45, s. 5(a).)