Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-40-30. Filing of rates and supporting data.
(a)With the exception of inland marine insurance that is not written according to manual rates and rating plans, every admitted insurer and every licensed statistical organization, which has been designated by any insurer for the filing of rates under G.S. 58-40-40, shall file with the Commissioner all rates and all changes and amendments thereto made by it for use in this State prior to the time they become effective.
(b)The Commissioner may require the filing of supporting data including:
(1)The experience and judgment of the filer, and to the extent the filer wishes or the Commissioner requires, of other insurers or rating organizations;
(2)The filer's interpretation of any statistical data relied upon; and
(3)Descriptions of the methods employed in setting the rates.
(c)Upon written consent of the insured stating the insured's reasons, a rate or deductible or both in excess of that provided by an otherwise applicable filing may be used on a specific risk, in accordance with rules adopted by the Commissioner. The insurer is not required to obtain the written consent of the insured on any renewal of or endorsement to the policy if the policy renewal or endorsement states that the rates or deductible, or both, are greater than those rates or deductibles, or both, that are applicable in the State of North Carolina. The insurer shall retain the signed consent form and other policy information for each insured and make this information available to the Commissioner, upon request of the Commissioner.
(d)This section and G.S. 58-41-50 shall be construed in pari materia. (1977, c. 828, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 17; 1987, c. 441, s. 8; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 668, s. 2; 2005-210, s. 4.)